KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

betreuen

English translation: to be at somebody's service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:betreuen
English translation:to be at somebody's service
Entered by: Krokodil

13:45 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: betreuen
Should be blindingly easy, but it's not, at least for the moment:

Für Sie als Kunde oder Geschäftspartner der *** hat die Neuorganisation keinerlei Auswirkungen. Die zwischen Ihnen und *** bestehenden vertraglichen Regelungen bleiben von den Veränderungen unberührt. Sie werden auch zukünftig von den Ihnen bekannten Mitarbeitern betreut.

What fits best here - look after, service, take care of .... ? Can't get at it at the moment ...
Krokodil
Germany
to be at [your] service
Explanation:
our staff/employees will continue to be at your service ...
Selected response from:

neilgouw
Netherlands
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one I was looking for. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5to be at [your] service
neilgouw
5 +3assist
David Hollywood
5 +1you will continue to receive support from...Colin Newberry
3 +3points of contact will remain unchanged
Wenke Geddert
4 +2take care ofntext
4 +1you will be serviced by...
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1you will be looked after by ...mckinnc
3oder auchxxxOanaK


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
assist


Explanation:
you will be assisted by .....

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
44 mins

agree  Edhild
1 hr

agree  Katrin Suchan: einfach + schön
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
take care of


Explanation:
... is just fine.

"attend to [your needs]" might work too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-03-26 13:51:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The people you know will continue to take care of you.

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
2 mins

agree  TonyTK
21 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will be looked after by ...


Explanation:
I would say

mckinnc
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK
21 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oder auch


Explanation:
advise, attend (to), be in charge of (your account)

xxxOanaK

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to be at [your] service


Explanation:
our staff/employees will continue to be at your service ...

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes, that's the one I was looking for. Thanks to all of you for your suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick: Spot on. Ever hear that lovely Denglish verb "beservicen"?
31 mins
  -> thanks dude! No I haven't ... sounds very awkward to me =)

agree  Kim Metzger: A su orden, as we say in Guadalajara.
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias then! :)

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  xxxGulten Kuram
2953 days

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
points of contact will remain unchanged


Explanation:
your previously established points of contact will remain unchanged

another option...

Wenke Geddert
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarastro
4 mins
  -> Thanks

neutral  neilgouw: it's a good translation in general but would it fit the personal and warm style of this particular text? It sounds so distant to translate Mitarbeiter as "point of contact" ..
37 mins
  -> cheers, probably been in HR for too long... ; -)

agree  Terry Gilman: the letter is a form letter ("Kunde oder Geschäftspartner"), not so personal, but it might be nice for a change to write "the people you know and have been working with at XXX will continue to be at your service. (instead of being laid off).
45 mins
  -> cheers, good idea - probably been in HR for too long... ; -)

agree  writeaway: agree with Terry (points of contact, hires, -dreadfully de-humanising HR terminology).
20 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will continue to receive support from...


Explanation:
Simply a suggestion

Colin Newberry
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: or "you will continue to be served by .."
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you will be serviced by...


Explanation:
I'd prefer the verbal solution...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 21 mins (2004-03-27 12:07:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Clarification:
thanks to TonyTK I realised that I mixed up the terms \"to service\" and \"to serve\". But it was a good laugh for every native speaker, wasn\'t it?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michele Johnson: I think many native speakers would find this often has a sexual connotation (and not just because I have a dirty mind! :) ) or that it sounds too industrial (getting your car serviced, servicing a machine, etc).
1 hr
  -> thanks, Michele, I did not know that;-)

neutral  writeaway: ditto Michele ( :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) :-) )
18 hrs
  -> ... now I do:-) nice smiling faces:-)

agree  TonyTK: But only if it's a brothel
20 hrs
  -> Hi Tony, ok, but I do not think it's a Bordell here;-)