KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

angehen (here)

English translation: strive towards


13:47 Mar 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: angehen (here)
"Wir sind stolz darauf, dass wir zum XYZ Konzern gehören und die nächsten Meilensteine mit XYZ zusammen angehen können."

This is from a company who was taken over by XYZ - a letter written to their employees. I suspect it's just a mental block, but I can't seem to get my head around "Meilensteine angehen". It doesn't make any sense to me and I've been staring at it for 15 minutes, so the only thing left is to hope for divine inspiration. Or ProZ inspiration ...

Any suggestions greatly appreciated.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:strive towards
Explanation:
All the suggestions so far are acceptable, allow me to put a couple of comments here though:
- "aim" sounds not quite active or positive enough for me as angehen (ansteuern, navigate towards). I can aim for something without even getting out of my chair.
- "tackle" was the first thing that came into my head; I've had people tell me it's too American football-ish, and too American in general (i.e. to use sports metaphors).

So maybe "strive towards" is a good solution? Seems to symbolize actual motion, or "an-gehen" to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-30 14:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ***pursue***?
Selected response from:

Michele Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
In the end, I used "strive towards" - thanks Michele and everyone else
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5aim for/take aim at
David Hollywood
3 +1strive towards
Michele Johnson
4meet the challenge of....vhz
3 +1to tackle
Aniello Scognamiglio
4take on future tasks togetherEdhild
3to face a challenge
neilgouw


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take on future tasks together


Explanation:
something along those lines

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
meet the challenge of....


Explanation:
or to take up the challenge...

vhz
PRO pts in category: 8

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aim for/take aim at


Explanation:
the excitement of last season's playoffs, starting the 2004 season in Japan in late
March before several future Hall of Famers take aim at milestones as games ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2004-03-30 14:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe something like: \"take aim at the milestones ahead together with XYZ\"

or: \"take joint aim at the milestones ahead together with XYZ\"

David Hollywood
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 246

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Marcolin
17 hrs

disagree  Terry Moran: When did you last take aim at a milestone?
20 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to tackle


Explanation:
just an idea...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 57

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Glyn Haggett: I might use "approach" as an alternative
18 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strive towards


Explanation:
All the suggestions so far are acceptable, allow me to put a couple of comments here though:
- "aim" sounds not quite active or positive enough for me as angehen (ansteuern, navigate towards). I can aim for something without even getting out of my chair.
- "tackle" was the first thing that came into my head; I've had people tell me it's too American football-ish, and too American in general (i.e. to use sports metaphors).

So maybe "strive towards" is a good solution? Seems to symbolize actual motion, or "an-gehen" to me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2004-03-30 14:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or ***pursue***?

Michele Johnson
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
In the end, I used "strive towards" - thanks Michele and everyone else

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lori Dendy-Molz: or "reach" or "reach for"
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to face a challenge


Explanation:
We are proud to be part of the XYZ concern and together we will be able to face the next challenge.

neilgouw
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4