KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zurückbuchung

English translation: back posting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zurückbuchung
English translation:back posting
Entered by: Trudy Peters

23:54 Apr 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Zurückbuchung
Bei diesem Programm geht es nicht um die Verfolgung des physischen Verbleibs (Zurückbuchung, Vernichtung) der rückgesandten Artikel, sondern....
Trudy Peters
United States
back posting
Explanation:
www.dict.cc/?s=posting

back.idoneos.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-05 06:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=posting

http://zuruckbuchung.idoneos.com/
Selected response from:

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3back posting
Erica Magielse
3reversing an entryroak


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zurückbuchung
reversing an entry


Explanation:
I get the feeling this has to do with cancellation / reversal of enteries in accounting and this is what springs to my mind.
Not too sure though!

roak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cologne: aber das wäre ein Storno, oder?
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Zurückbuchung
back posting


Explanation:
www.dict.cc/?s=posting

back.idoneos.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 4 mins (2004-04-05 06:59:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.dict.cc/?s=posting

http://zuruckbuchung.idoneos.com/

Erica Magielse
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!