International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zur Genüge fixiert worden

English translation: presented you with sufficient


16:40 Apr 7, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: zur Genüge fixiert worden
Translation of first sentence would be helpful

Sachliche Argumentationen sind unsererseits zu der Reklamation bzgl. der von Ihnen gelieferten Durchflussmessgeräte NGVS an Sie *zur Genüge fixiert worden*.
Die weit unzureichende Verpressung der O-Ringe, lt.
Prüflabor Richter und der Fa. Heusinger, sowie der Einsatz von O-Ringen mit Weichmacher, sind eindeutig die Ursache für die Undichtigkeit Ihrer gelieferten Geräte.
Rachel Taylor
English translation:presented you with sufficient
Explanation:
We for our part have presented you with sufficient objective argumentation (proof??) of the complaints concerning the XXX you supplied.

Maybe something like this
Selected response from:

Melanie Nassar
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3provide with sufficent / fully conclusive
John Wellesly Helliwell
3presented you with sufficient
Melanie Nassar


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zur Genüge fixiert worden
presented you with sufficient


Explanation:
We for our part have presented you with sufficient objective argumentation (proof??) of the complaints concerning the XXX you supplied.

Maybe something like this

Melanie Nassar
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zur Genüge fixiert worden
provide with sufficent / fully conclusive


Explanation:
For our part, we have provided you with fully conclusive, objective arguments with regard to our claim concerning the flow-meter NGVS supplied by you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-04-07 18:09:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe also ... submitted more than adequate objective proof in support of our claim regarding ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 32 mins (2004-04-07 18:12:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on how irate the tone is

John Wellesly Helliwell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling
17 mins

agree  Gábor Simon
13 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin
15 hrs