KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Schütt-Aus-Hol-Zurück-Verfahrens

English translation: distribute/recapture method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schütt-Aus-Hol-Zurück-Verfahrens
English translation:distribute/recapture method
Entered by: Michael Roberts

17:26 Jun 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Schütt-Aus-Hol-Zurück-Verfahrens
Im Rahmen eines Schütt-Aus-Hol-Zurück-Verfahrens wurden in 1994 T€ 2.887 einer Kapitalrücklage zugeführt.

(From an annual financial report.)
Michael Roberts
United States
distribute/contribute scheme
Explanation:
also distribute/recapture method or simply pay-out-take-back method
(distributing dividends and taking them back immediately as capital increase)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-23 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, question aked last year on KudoZ
Selected response from:

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Grading comment
I ended up going with distribute/recapture method. I'm not an accountant, but my sister is, and she liked that one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1distribute/contribute scheme
Hans G. Liepert
3Sorry can't read itBellaBella


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Sorry can't read it


Explanation:
Please re-enter

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
distribute/contribute scheme


Explanation:
also distribute/recapture method or simply pay-out-take-back method
(distributing dividends and taking them back immediately as capital increase)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 9 mins (2004-06-23 18:36:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, question aked last year on KudoZ

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I ended up going with distribute/recapture method. I'm not an accountant, but my sister is, and she liked that one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes, a year ago the translator decided on "pay-out, take-back procedure"; see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/417088. For "scheme" see: http://www.rge-online.de/dateien/RGE_GB_02_ENG.pdf
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the references