KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zedent

English translation: assignor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zedent
English translation:assignor
Entered by: Beate Lutzebaeck

11:18 Jun 24, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / shareholder issues
German term or phrase: Zedent
Bezueglich weiterer anderer Underwriter seien verschiedene Kandidaten im Gespraech gewesen, eine Auswahl habe jedoch noch nicht stattgefunden gehabt.

In der Regel sei es ueblich, dass der Zedent den Vertrag ausfertige und dann in doppelter or dreifacher Ausfertigung bereits unterschrieben an X schicke. Dort werde der Vertrag dann gegengezeichnet, ein Original in den Akten abgeheftet und die verbleibenden Ausfertigungen zurueckgeschickt.


My dictionaries render this as "transfer" or "assignor". I couldn't help feeling this was a little inadequate. Any other suggestions or are these terms OK?

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
assignor
Explanation:
Assignor is perfectly correct, defined "as a person or entity that assigns an interest, right, or duty to another". (Webster's Dico of the Law)

Transferor is also an option but not as specific as assignor, as an assignment is a special form of transfer that has specific legal implications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For comparison with the German concept, see the following online glossaries:

Eine Zession (lateinisch) ist im Zivilrecht eine vertraglich geregelte Forderungsübereignung. Hierbei tritt der so genannte Zedent (ursprünglicher Gläubiger) seine Forderung an einen Zessionar (neuer Gläubiger) ab. Völkerrechtlich wird ein Gebiet durch einen völkerrechtlichen Vertrag an einen anderen Staat abgetreten.
http://www.net-lexikon.de/Zession.html

Mit Zession wird die Abtretung bezeichnet.
Zedent ist wer eine Forderung abtritt.
Zessionar ist der, an den der Zedent die Forderung abtritt.
http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/zession.php
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7assignorBeate Lutzebaeck
3reinsured
Daniela Wolff


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
assignor


Explanation:
Assignor is perfectly correct, defined "as a person or entity that assigns an interest, right, or duty to another". (Webster's Dico of the Law)

Transferor is also an option but not as specific as assignor, as an assignment is a special form of transfer that has specific legal implications.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-06-24 11:28:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For comparison with the German concept, see the following online glossaries:

Eine Zession (lateinisch) ist im Zivilrecht eine vertraglich geregelte Forderungsübereignung. Hierbei tritt der so genannte Zedent (ursprünglicher Gläubiger) seine Forderung an einen Zessionar (neuer Gläubiger) ab. Völkerrechtlich wird ein Gebiet durch einen völkerrechtlichen Vertrag an einen anderen Staat abgetreten.
http://www.net-lexikon.de/Zession.html

Mit Zession wird die Abtretung bezeichnet.
Zedent ist wer eine Forderung abtritt.
Zessionar ist der, an den der Zedent die Forderung abtritt.
http://www.lexexakt.de/glossar/zession.php

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Milena Sahakian
27 mins

agree  transatgees: Zahn "Bank- und Boersenwesen" confirms this.
38 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
48 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson
1 hr

agree  xxxMichaelRS
11 hrs

agree  Derek Gill Franßen
12 hrs

agree  RobinB
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
reinsured


Explanation:
This is one of the translations for the term suggested on dict.leo.org and may well apply in this case.

Daniela Wolff
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Beate Lutzebaeck: I don't follow how the person who actually transfers their rights under an insurance contract could possibly be the reinsured; if anything, this would apply to the assignee, i.e. the person to whom rights are transferred.
6 hrs

neutral  RobinB: In an insurance context, you might be right, although "cedant" is the correct technical term in reinsurance (see also e.g. IFRS 4 - "the policyholder under a reinsurance contract"). But this context evidently relates to transactions with owners.
18 hrs