KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Firmenklischee

English translation: company logo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Firmenklischee
English translation:company logo
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

13:05 Jun 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Firmenklischee
Ihre Briefe werden auf Wunsch mit Ihrem
eigenen Firmenklischee frankiert.

Thanks.
markj
company motto
Explanation:
In this sort of context, "motto" seems highly likely for the "klischee" part of the word.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2firm logo/firm motif
sylvie malich
4company letterheadRobin Salmon
4company mottoRowan Morrell
3company printing block
Dr. Fred Thomson


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company motto


Explanation:
In this sort of context, "motto" seems highly likely for the "klischee" part of the word.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 29
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan
49 mins
  -> Thanks Meturgan.

disagree  sylvie malich: Please see my definition for cliché (Klischee) below
1 day6 hrs
  -> I must say that I was a little bit surprised to win the points here, but I can at least enter the better translation in the glossary.

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
company printing block


Explanation:
IMHO this is more than a motto. It would be a block of print that includes the firm name, address, etc. (might even include the motto).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2004-06-26 13:52:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Consider also: slogan

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company letterhead


Explanation:
I have just been doing a translation where "Klischee" means "print plate" but here I think it means that the paper will be adorned with the company's letterhead.

Robin Salmon
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
firm logo/firm motif


Explanation:
The Firmenklischee is literally a company printing block as was already posted, however this is an old process that is no longer used. Nowadays computer-ready art is used.

Reference for obsolete printing block process:
http://www.connected-earth.com/Journeys/Transformingsociety/
Theimpactonphysicalmovementandtrade/Theimpactonbusiness/
PrintingBlocks-ElectricandInternationalTelegraphCo/
printingblocks-electricandinternationaltelegraphCo(1860).htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 6 hrs 59 mins (2004-06-27 20:04:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Definition for cliché:
cliché [\'kliːʃeı]
noun
1 a word or expression that has lost much of its force through overexposure, as for example the phrase
example: it\'s got to get worse before it gets better

2 an idea, action, or habit that has become trite from overuse

3 (Printing) (chiefly Brit) a stereotype or electrotype plate
[ETYMOLOGY: 19th Century: from French, from clicher to stereotype; imitative of the sound made by the matrix when it is dropped into molten metal]
\'clichéd, \'cliché\'d adjective


sylvie malich
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Klischee is a rubber stamp or a print plate, but that's not really important here. What's important is that you can put anything on it, including but not limited to the company logo or a picture of the directors' girl friend. Now that's a cliché.
37 mins
  -> thanks, Klaus for your support.

agree  gangels: good point, Klaus
22 hrs