KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Weisungswesen

English translation: policies and procedures department


22:17 Jun 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Weisungswesen
It is a dpartment in a large firm that sets up reulations for the company.
strassler
English translation:policies and procedures department
Explanation:
This seems to be the current term in the USA. However, in my experience, it is usually each separate department that gets involved in writing these. In our company, it is Human Resources.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2policies and procedures department
jccantrell
3 +1rules department
swisstell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rules department


Explanation:
since you say it is an entire department.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-06-30 22:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.metrokcgov/ddes/pub_rule/acrobat/20-44scs.pdf

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Gill Franßen: Yes.
7 mins
  -> thanks, Derek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
policies and procedures department


Explanation:
This seems to be the current term in the USA. However, in my experience, it is usually each separate department that gets involved in writing these. In our company, it is Human Resources.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jerzy Gzula: It can be nicely backed up by these references - http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&ie=UTF-8&safe...
46 mins

agree  writeaway
4 hrs