KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Jugend-forscht-Gruppe

English translation: We are mature, experienced and skilled researchers


16:22 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Jugend-forscht-Gruppe
Context: Unternehmensdarstellung einer Unternehmensberatungsgesellschaft
Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
English translation:We are mature, experienced and skilled researchers
Explanation:
This may be a start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-04 19:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually: We are mature, experienced, and skilled researchers.
Or: We are a far cry from beginners at this game!
Thorough, accurate researching is what we do.
What we do? Thorough, accurate, and skilled research!
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thank you - question understood and answered correctly (even though the question I posed was changed without my knowing and therefore misunderstood at first)! I suppose there was enough context after all... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4"Youth Research" group
Textklick
3 +1We are mature, experienced and skilled researchers
Dr. Fred Thomson
2Young Researchers
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Wir sind keine
"Youth Research" group


Explanation:
This is an initiative that was started by Stern magazine (see URL) and that's what they call it on their website.

I'd translate it but maybe add a few words in brackets by way of explanation.

HTH

Chris


    Reference: http://www.guj.de/index_en.php4
Textklick
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  sylvie malich: Just a comment: I'm actually surprised they themselves call it Youth Research. I would have called it Young Researchers or Youth Discovers. Youth Research sounds to me more like they're the ones being researched, don't you think?
33 mins
  -> I agree with you, but it's their shout. Maybes as a proper noun it should be left in German with a brief explanation, as recommended?

neutral  Gareth McMillan: I think this question firstly has to be translated ino German, needs more context, and is probably bollox anyway.
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We are mature, experienced and skilled researchers


Explanation:
This may be a start.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 43 mins (2004-07-04 19:06:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually: We are mature, experienced, and skilled researchers.
Or: We are a far cry from beginners at this game!
Thorough, accurate researching is what we do.
What we do? Thorough, accurate, and skilled research!

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Thank you - question understood and answered correctly (even though the question I posed was changed without my knowing and therefore misunderstood at first)! I suppose there was enough context after all... ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
48 mins

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Young Researchers


Explanation:
another take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 42 mins (2004-07-05 08:05:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"we are certainly not a group of junior researchers\" and don\'t worry about being polically correct...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156