KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Zentrale- und Filialorganisation

English translation: Main and Subsidiary Organisation(s)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zentrale- und Filialorganisation
English translation:Main and Subsidiary Organisation(s)
Entered by: Paula Price

17:02 Jul 4, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Zentrale- und Filialorganisation
XXXXXXXX
ZENTRALER STAB ZENTRALE- UND FILIALORGANISATION

(Company's name and description on headed paper)
Paula Price
MAIN AND SUBSIDIARY ORGANISATION(S)
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 17:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"ORGANIZATION(S)\" ;)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1main and branch officesBellaBella
4 +1headquarters and affiliates/subsidiaries
R. A. Stegemann
3 +2MAIN AND SUBSIDIARY ORGANISATION(S)
Derek Gill Franßen


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ZENTRALE- UND FILIALORGANISATION
MAIN AND SUBSIDIARY ORGANISATION(S)


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-04 17:07:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR \"ORGANIZATION(S)\" ;)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. A. Stegemann: Also good.
18 mins
  -> Thanks Hamo. :)

agree  Milena Sahakian
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ZENTRALE- UND FILIALORGANISATION
headquarters and affiliates/subsidiaries


Explanation:
The word headquarters is very common among multinational and other large world corporations. The term affiliate differs from subsidiary insofar as the latter stands under more direct control of the main office (headquarters) than does an affiliate.

Well, this is a light, quick rendering anyway.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: sounds better to North American.
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
main and branch offices


Explanation:
zentraler stab main staff

could of course be: headquarters and branch offices

BellaBella
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  foehnerk: yup, could be this too. (In N.A., at least)
1 day18 hrs