KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Anlage

English translation: how to create and....


16:04 Jul 30, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company car policy
German term or phrase: Anlage
Nicht näher beschrieben werden die Anlage und Abrechnung einer Reise mittels der SAP-HR-Reisekostensoftware. Hier wird verwiesen auf die ebenfalls im Intranet der XXXX Deutschland verfügbaren Handbücher.

I've never seen "Anlage" used like this. So this is just from "anlegen" and means something like "commencement" or "undertaking"???

Danke.
Ron Stelter
English translation:how to create and....
Explanation:
You have to create the journey data records within the software. Yes, it's from "anlegen"
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems like I'm knee-deep in the SAP.


4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4how to create and....
Andy Lemminger
3 +2setup
Trudy Peters
5logging OR registration OR entry
Dr Andrew Read


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
how to create and....


Explanation:
You have to create the journey data records within the software. Yes, it's from "anlegen"

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Thanks, it seems like I'm knee-deep in the SAP.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
5 mins

agree  KiSTranslations
37 mins

agree  xxxRNolder
59 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yep, but fill out a bit with "the procedures for creating..."
1 day22 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
logging OR registration OR entry


Explanation:
Have done a few SAP and similar things, and basically the journey is "angelegt" and then "abgerechnet" - i.e. details entered and then the relevant calculations for fuel, expenses etc. carried out. So, IMO, any of these terms would do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-07-30 16:10:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Andy\'s \"how to\" above is good - my suggestion would be better with \"the procedures for creating/logging/entering a journey\"...

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
setup


Explanation:
might be another possibility

Trudy Peters
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueg
16 hrs

agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes, set[ting] up is also good!
1 day21 hrs