KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nachakquisitionen

English translation: follow-up


20:59 Jul 31, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Company business travel policy
German term or phrase: Nachakquisitionen
Kundenberater erhalten für mehrtägige Sondereinsätze – dies sind Neueinrichtungen, Nachakquisitionen und Schulungen, die nicht am Dienstsitz stattfinden – neben der steuerpflichtigen Aufwandspauschale die o.g. Verpflegungspauschalen. Dies gilt nur, wenn Kundenberater weisungsgemäß nicht zu Hause übernachten bzw. nicht zum Wochenende eine Heimfahrt antreten.

I know some of these questions may not seem particularly difficult, but there seems to be such a wide range of answers possible that they are deceptively hard. Very little context as to business activities involved.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
English translation:follow-up
Explanation:
The rare Google hits suggest that it's just a follow-up visit. I haven't heard this term before.
Selected response from:

Sabine Griebler
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5follow-up
Sabine Griebler
3post-canvassing
Dr. Fred Thomson


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
post-canvassing


Explanation:
Hamblock/Wessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-07-31 21:23:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: drumming up or developing additional business or business contacts

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tjasa Kuerpick: yes or "post-acquisition" as a second possibilty
1 hr
  -> Thank you for the agree.

disagree  Dr Andrew Read: I've not heard this term in the UK - and "post-acquisition" is definitely a false friend! I think "follow=-up" is much more common.***Hi Fred, I think here though it's not drumming up more business - it's following up existing leads. :-)
1 hr
  -> A strong possibility.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
follow-up


Explanation:
The rare Google hits suggest that it's just a follow-up visit. I haven't heard this term before.

Sabine Griebler
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Andrew Read: Yes - it's definitely just "following up leads" or similar. See http://www.roels-partner.de/kompetenz/marketingmedien.php and http://www.willmanns.de/hauptseiten_neu/hzk.htm, ie. following up after the initial sales approach has been made.
1 hr

agree  Eva Blanar: follow-up is sufficiently neutral (to be on the safe side)
9 hrs

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
9 hrs

agree  Textklick: Spot on IMO
12 hrs

agree  Robert Schlarb: "Follow-up visit"
12 hrs
  -> Thanks everybody for your agrees