KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

stimmen

English translation: make (optimistic)


17:38 Aug 3, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: stimmen
It's a press release for a company: "Der gute Abschluss 2003 stimmt Herr Wolf für das laufende Geschäftsjahr zuversichtlich"

the use of stimmen here has confused me.
Joanne Parker
English translation:make (optimistic)
Explanation:
2. übertragen jemanden gegen etwas stimmen prejudice someone against something; glücklich stimmen make someone happy; traurig stimmen sadden, make someone sad; jemanden heiter stimmen put someone in a cheerful (oder good) mood; jemanden optimistisch stimmen give someone cause for optimism
Langenscheidt
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
Thanks very much Cilian!

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5make (optimistic)
Cilian O'Tuama
5puts Mr W in an optimistic moodTerry Moran
5gives Mr. Wolf a positive outlook for the current financial yearIngrid Blank
4make
Andy Lemminger
4I'd saygangels


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
make (optimistic)


Explanation:
2. übertragen jemanden gegen etwas stimmen prejudice someone against something; glücklich stimmen make someone happy; traurig stimmen sadden, make someone sad; jemanden heiter stimmen put someone in a cheerful (oder good) mood; jemanden optimistisch stimmen give someone cause for optimism
Langenscheidt

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks very much Cilian!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
9 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller: that's the meaning
13 mins

agree  roneill
47 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
3 hrs

agree  AngieD
11 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make


Explanation:
The good numbers make him optimistic

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gives Mr. Wolf a positive outlook for the current financial year


Explanation:
.....

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd say


Explanation:
The positive result obtained in 2003 is good reason for Mr. Wolf to be quite optimistic about the current financial year


besides, it should be '....stimmt HerrN Wolf...'

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
puts Mr W in an optimistic mood


Explanation:
That's what stimmen means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 14 mins (2004-08-03 22:52:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not optimistic but confident.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75