KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zur Erstellung der Leistungen entstehen

English translation: since they ( or such costs) are incurred by the provision of (insurance) services


02:33 Aug 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / model contract
German term or phrase: zur Erstellung der Leistungen entstehen
This expression occurs under the heading "Versicherungskosten" in a model contract I am translating. My mind seems to have gone blank; it refuses to divulge a proper translation for me. Context:
Kosten bei Vertragsabschluss bereits bestehender Versicherungen werden insoweit als Selbstkosten berücksichtigt, als sie bei wirtschaftlicher Betriebsführung zur Erstellung der Leistungen entstehen.
Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
English translation:since they ( or such costs) are incurred by the provision of (insurance) services
Explanation:
Erstellung von Leistungen here is provision of services and since it is an insurance company they hardly produce, prepare, create (erstellen) something but provide (another translation for erstellen -see Leo Dictionary) services
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1since they ( or such costs) are incurred by the provision of (insurance) servicesIngrid Blank
5production (or creation) of goods and services
optovision


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
production (or creation) of goods and services


Explanation:
Wilhel Schäfer, Wirtschaftswörterbuch, -> Leistungserstellung

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 4 mins (2004-08-08 03:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should read Wilhelm Schäfer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 23 mins (2004-08-08 03:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

which will accrue for the...

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
since they ( or such costs) are incurred by the provision of (insurance) services


Explanation:
Erstellung von Leistungen here is provision of services and since it is an insurance company they hardly produce, prepare, create (erstellen) something but provide (another translation for erstellen -see Leo Dictionary) services

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 157
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Moran: At last we agree, or almost. I'd say not "since" but "to the extent that".
3 hrs
  -> Hi Terry, did we ever disagree? :)