KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

aufging ist

English translation: work out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:aufgehen
English translation:work out
Entered by: Kim Metzger

17:21 Aug 10, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: aufging ist
Dass dieses Konzept aufging ist, zeigte die Vielzahl der interessierten Bus- und Nutzfahrzeugkunden, die neben den Vertretern der OEMs, den *** Stand besuchten.
Rachel Taylor
worked out
Explanation:
aufgehen = to work out The "ist" is wrong. Dass dieses Konzept aufging, zeigte
The fact that this concept worked out ...,
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5worked out
Kim Metzger
4 +2concept proved successfulgangels
4 +1added up / bore fruit
swisstell
4aufgegangen ist
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -1The concept's success showed.../The sucess of the concepts showed...
Derek Gill Franßen


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
worked out


Explanation:
aufgehen = to work out The "ist" is wrong. Dass dieses Konzept aufging, zeigte
The fact that this concept worked out ...,

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cilian O'Tuama: oder so
2 mins
  -> Either way.

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler: wahrscheinlich stand zuerst "aufgegangen ist" da und bei der Änderung hat man versehentlich das "ist" stehen lassen.
2 hrs

agree  foehnerk: agree, esp with Sabine
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Blatz
19 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aufgegangen ist


Explanation:
typo - should read "aufgegangen ist"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-08-10 17:26:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Komma nach OEMs ist überflüssig

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
added up / bore fruit


Explanation:
the concept added up / the concept bore fruit

in German it should be either : "aufging" oder "aufgegangen ist"
but certainly a combination of these tenses

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
aufgehen
The concept's success showed.../The sucess of the concepts showed...


Explanation:
I agree with Kim that the word "ist" is superfluous - the preterit tense of "zeigen" and "besuchen" suggests that the author was thinking in "simple past".

Cillian could be right, but then you'll have to change the other verbs as well.

Either way, I don't want to step on any toes, but I would like to share something from a book that I hold very dearly and try to learn from every day called "The Elements of Style" by William Strunk Jr. and E.B. White (ISBN 0-02-418200-1). The following excerpt is found in the chapter titled "Principle of Composition" and under rule 17 "Omit needless words":

"An expression that is especially debilitating is 'the fact that'. It should be revised out of every sentence in which it occurs.
owing to the fact that - since (because)
in spite of the fact that - though (although)
call your attention to the fact that - remind you (notify you)
I was unaware of the fact that - I was unaware that (did not know)
the fact that he had not succeedded - his failure
the fact that I had arrived - my arrival"

I, myself, have much to learn from this fine (very thin and readable) book.
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry but it's the other way round - the number of visitors showed the success of the concept
14 mins
  -> Yes, of course you are right... my suggestion is incorrect. Your suggestion is the logical result of what I said above and what the asker actually asked - thank you for the correction. :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
concept proved successful


Explanation:
xxxx

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 207

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  swisstell
1 hr