KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Als wesentliche Ergebnisse gilt es

English translation: Emphasis is on keeping a record of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Als wesentliche Ergebnisse gilt es
English translation:Emphasis is on keeping a record of
Entered by: Edhild

15:54 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Als wesentliche Ergebnisse gilt es
Als wesentliche Ergebnisse gilt es die durchgeführten Befragungen aller Beteiligten festzuhalten, die im Rahmen einer Project nachfolgend nochmals vorgestellt werden sollen.

The first part of the sentence doesn't make sense to me in view of what comes afterwards. Can anyone help?
johnduke
Emphasis is on keeping a record of
Explanation:
all comments by the questioned participants, who will be introduced again at a later project
Selected response from:

Edhild
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Emphasis is on keeping a record ofEdhild
4 +1...the main results (and rephrase)
Dr Andrew Read
3As essential results, there are...Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
As essential results, there are...


Explanation:
This is one way to say it.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...the main results (and rephrase)


Explanation:
I don't see any problem between the first part of the sentence and the 2nd:

The surveys completed by all delegates are the main results we should consider. These will be presented again in the context of a subsequent project OR a present again subsequently in...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-11 16:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. OR presented again subsequently OR ...later on... (depending on context).

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Schleber: A nice rendering of a sentence complicated by important-speak.
43 mins
  -> Thanx!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Emphasis is on keeping a record of


Explanation:
all comments by the questioned participants, who will be introduced again at a later project

Edhild
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: maybe "during" a later project. The German sentence is almost incomprehensible!
49 mins