prozentualen Zahlungen

English translation: percentage

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:prozentual
English translation:percentage
Entered by: Kim Metzger

07:41 Oct 1, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / contract for locomotives
German term or phrase: prozentualen Zahlungen
10.1 – Zahlungsbedingungen für die Rangierlokomotiven

Die prozentualen Zahlungen des Preises für der Lokomotiven (Paragraph 7.1) erfolgen seitens der SNCF an den Inhaber zu folgenden Bedingungen:
Kim Metzger
Mexico
percentage payments
Explanation:
I'm not sure I got it right but ... I cannot really see what the problem is. I might be missing something
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. I wasn't sure if there was a hidden message in "prozentual."
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4percentage payments
EdithK
3instal(l)ment payments
Robert Schlarb
3percentage payments
ntext


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
percentage payments


Explanation:
I'm not sure I got it right but ... I cannot really see what the problem is. I might be missing something

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks Edith. I wasn't sure if there was a hidden message in "prozentual."

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Niamh Mahony
6 mins
  -> Thanks Niamh.

agree  David Moore: I don't see you're missing anything either; this is a common method of paying for large items like this, as I'm sure you already knew....
38 mins

agree  avantix
2 hrs

agree  A_Panda
10 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
percentage payments


Explanation:
Could it be this simple?

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
prozentuale Zahlungen
instal(l)ment payments


Explanation:
I assume the actual percentages are listed in the following terms

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search