KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Kurzqualifizierungen

English translation: short-course (certificates/certification)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kurzqualifizierungen
English translation:short-course (certificates/certification)
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

06:16 Oct 8, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Kurzqualifizierungen
Ergaenzungsausbildung – (ab Woche 6):
Kurzqualifizierungen zu aktuellen Themen
Bedarfsorientierte Massnahmen fuer Personal

Thanks.
markj
Short-course certificates or Certified short courses
Explanation:
Certification for study in courses of short duration designed to strengthen a particular skill or knowledged in a given area.

Disclaimer: My full use of this and other forums has been restricted for reasons unknown, so please forgive my lack of direct support for answers offered by other contributors and critical assessment of non-contributors who are misleading and/or abusive.
Selected response from:

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Short-course certificates or Certified short courses
R. A. Stegemann
4 +2short-term qualification measures/programmes
msherms
4 +1short courses
Terry Moran
3professional training programs/courses
Olaf Reibedanz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional training programs/courses


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Short-course certificates or Certified short courses


Explanation:
Certification for study in courses of short duration designed to strengthen a particular skill or knowledged in a given area.

Disclaimer: My full use of this and other forums has been restricted for reasons unknown, so please forgive my lack of direct support for answers offered by other contributors and critical assessment of non-contributors who are misleading and/or abusive.


R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claire Cox
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Claire. Another expression appropriate in the given context might be "short-course certification".

agree  David Moore: Certainly better than "short-term"
2 hrs

agree  xxxsonja29
7 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
short-term qualification measures/programmes


Explanation:
short-term qualification measures

supplemental training (from week 6):
short-term qualification measures on current topics.....


Here is an example
https://equal.cec.eu.int/equal/jsp/dpComplete.jsp?cip=AT&nat...
- advanced language acquisition (160UE)
- special course (for example tourism) (52 UE)
with being certain Curriculum (German as a foreign language DaF) and termination certification.
b.) Short-term qualification: in a short-term qualification measure asylum seekers learn basic technologies and standards in employment areas, in which a high chance exists to receive a job (for example services and tourism). In the frame of the short-term qualification a collaboration with the Bundesarbeitskammer (Labours’ Chamber) is planned in order to inform the asylum seeker about rights and duties as employees.


msherms
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: or "short-term *training* measures/programmes"
33 mins
  -> danke

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Agree with Steffen.
51 mins
  -> danke

agree  Sebastian Witte
56 mins
  -> danke

disagree  David Moore: Sorry, but this IS liable to misinterpretation as the "qualification" being short term...
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
short courses


Explanation:
Why not keep it simple?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsonja29
4 hrs