KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sich im Wettbewerb durchsetzen

English translation: two more

18:11 Oct 13, 2004
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: sich im Wettbewerb durchsetzen
Die DFG fördert wissenschaftliche Exzellenz durch Wettbewerb: Sie unterstützt die Forscherinnen und Forscher, die sich mit ihren selbst gewählten Vorhaben im Wettbewerb durchsetzen.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
English translation:two more
Explanation:
It supports researchers and their chosen projects who are successful in the competitive arena/market/world

It supports researchers whose chosen projects/ventures are successfully competing in the marketplace

wenn ich schon nicht 'proofreaden' kann ;-))
Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody for your great ideas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4stand out from the competition
xxxCMJ_Trans
4to win (a) competition(s)
David Moore
4to hold their own in the competitive arena
xxxIanW
4two more
Nicole Tata
4to prevail in competition
swisstell
4to win out against the competition
Alison Schwitzgebel


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to win out against the competition


Explanation:
or "beat the competition".

HTH

Alison

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to prevail in competition


Explanation:
to assert oneself in a competitive surrounding


    Leo und ich
swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two more


Explanation:
It supports researchers and their chosen projects who are successful in the competitive arena/market/world

It supports researchers whose chosen projects/ventures are successfully competing in the marketplace

wenn ich schon nicht 'proofreaden' kann ;-))

Nicole Tata
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Many thanks everybody for your great ideas!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to hold their own in the competitive arena


Explanation:
I'd say "to hold their own in the competitive arena"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stand out from the competition


Explanation:
one more idea

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to win (a) competition(s)


Explanation:
Clearly, from the wording, the DFG sponsors competitions - and then they support the winners....

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 229