KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Nasenfaktor

English translation: smidgen

18:04 Oct 14, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Nasenfaktor
Er ist davon ausgegangen, dass die ursprüngliche Formel nur um den „Nasenfaktor“ korrigiert wurde. Ihm ist neu, dass die Formel geändert worden ist. (geht um Prämienkalkulation)
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:smidgen
Explanation:
is maybe a bit colloquial, but is exactly what they mean here. Marginal amount is a bit more formal.
Selected response from:

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 -1smidgen
Alison Schwitzgebel
3 -1favoritism factor
Cilian O'Tuama


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
smidgen


Explanation:
is maybe a bit colloquial, but is exactly what they mean here. Marginal amount is a bit more formal.

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: a smidgen is hardly going to result in "far-reaching changes", oder? ;-)
16 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
favoritism factor


Explanation:
in German, they sometimes say "seine Nase gefällt mir nicht" for "I don't like (the look of) him".

Here I reckon that the formula is not the same for all candidates, but that their 'popularity' (how much the 'boss' likes them) also plays a role.

I've never heard the term before and there could well be a better way of putting it than mine. Maybe this will help someone else come up with something.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-15 11:23:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Intuition factor\' or \"(personal) preference factor\' might be better than \"favoritism factor.

Terry\'s comment below woke me up - I\'ve found some references:

Die Bedeutung des \'Nasenfaktors\'
Der \'Nasenfaktor\' ist kein Privileg des Mittelstandes. \'Nasenfaktor\' ist nur eine andere Ausdrucksform für Emotionalität und Sympathie. Wenn ein Kandidat großes Interesse an einer Position hat und alle anderen Faktoren, wie Aufgaben, Perspektiven und so weiter stimmen, aber sich ein \'Störgefühl\' im Gespräch mit dem potentiellen Arbeitgeber oder dem Fachvorgesetzten einstellt, ist davon abzuraten, die Position anzunehmen

http://www.faz.net/s/RubEC1ACFE1EE274C81BCD3621EF555C83C/Doc...


--

Ihr Foto oder Ihre Erscheinung erscheint anderen “unsympathisch”
Ja, ich weiß, geahnt hat es eigentlich jeder. Was ist wohl gemeint, wenn jemand sagt:“die Chemie zwischen uns stimmte nicht”? Hier geht es eindeutig um persönliche Präferenzen, den s.g. “Nasenfaktor” - da ist eine Person der anderen aus unerfindlichen Gründen sympathischer als eine andere.

http://www.personalentwicklungsberatung.de/Informationen/Die...


--
Optik und persönliche Sympathien: der Nasenfaktor ist letztlich entscheidend. Man wird wohl mit keinem Bike glücklich werden, das man unsympathisch oder hässlich findet. (Parallelen zu anderen Lebensbereichen ? ;-) ) Deswegen, denke ich, sollte man vorher aufgrund der technischen Daten aussieben und erst dann
gefühlsmässig tätig werden. Dies läßt sich dann nur vor Ort beim Händler/Verkäufer mit Sitzproben und Probefahrten erledigen.

http://www.geocities.com/dwess_99/tdr125/TDRwarum.html

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Terry Moran: Can't see any rationale for this (not that that means it's wrong).
12 hrs
  -> notes added above//P.S. I can't see your rationale - you disagree with my suggestion but say it may not be wrong!?