KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Paul Getty-Zitat.

English translation: Mulling over something is no substitute for having a grasp of it

08:11 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general) / Quotation
German term or phrase: Paul Getty-Zitat.
"Was man von einer Sache denkt, kann nie so gut sein wie das, was man von einer Sache weiß."

Anyone ever come across this one in English. All I can find is:

"To succeed in business, to reach the top, an individual must know all it is possible to know about that business."
TonyTK
English translation:Mulling over something is no substitute for having a grasp of it
Explanation:
Keep those Nobel nominations coming
Selected response from:

gangels
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up translating it myself and used "What you think about something can never be as good as what you know about it." - which won't win any prizes.

But the points go to the best suggestion. Thanks again.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5original quote
Orla Ryan
3 +1Mulling over something is no substitute for having a grasp of it
gangels


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
original quote


Explanation:
i found the quote online, hope you find it useful.



    Reference: http://www.brainyquote.com/quotes/authors/j/j_paul_getty.htm...
Orla Ryan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: but which quotation?
7 mins

neutral  Eckhard Boehle: Tony didn't ask for the quote he already had come across ...
23 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mulling over something is no substitute for having a grasp of it


Explanation:
Keep those Nobel nominations coming

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219
Grading comment
Thanks. I ended up translating it myself and used "What you think about something can never be as good as what you know about it." - which won't win any prizes.

But the points go to the best suggestion. Thanks again.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Meturgan: This could be it.
6 hrs