KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Die Vereinbarung wirkt nicht nach.

English translation: The agreement shall/will have no force and effect (after termination).

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Vereinbarung wirkt nicht (nach der Kündigung) nach.
English translation:The agreement shall/will have no force and effect (after termination).
Entered by: Derek Gill Franßen

13:12 Oct 19, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Die Vereinbarung wirkt nicht nach.
Unabhaengig hiervon kann die Vereinbarung mit einer Frist von drei Monaten zum Monatsende gekuendigt werden. Die Vereinbarung wirkt nicht nach.
johnduke
The agreement shall have no force and effect after termination.
Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-19 17:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so I know that there is a huge discussion about whether or not to use \"shall\"; every legal translator has his/her opinion about it - if you don\'t like it (though it still is used very often), you could also just say: \"The agreement will...\", which means the same thing in this context. :-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1The agreement shall have no force and effect after termination.
Derek Gill Franßen
4The agreement does not continue to have an effect.
stra
2The agreement does not extend [beyond the three months]
gangels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The agreement does not continue to have an effect.


Explanation:
.

stra
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
The agreement does not extend [beyond the three months]


Explanation:
May be a probation period when you can quit at the end of the month for three months, but not beyond. Not sure

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 219

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The agreement shall have no force and effect after termination.


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2004-10-19 17:32:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, so I know that there is a huge discussion about whether or not to use \"shall\"; every legal translator has his/her opinion about it - if you don\'t like it (though it still is used very often), you could also just say: \"The agreement will...\", which means the same thing in this context. :-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 169
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
14 mins
  -> Vielen Dank, Olaf! :-)