KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Branchenübergreifende Lösungen

English translation: Cross-sector solutions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Branchenübergreifende Lösungen
English translation:Cross-sector solutions

05:15 Sep 9, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Branchenübergreifende Lösungen
In an e-business context
Caitriona O'Callanain
Cross-sector solutions
Explanation:
How about this?
This experience, together with the wide range of consulting assignments handled by the Group, enable us to draw on valuable cross-sector insights and perspectives in developing unique solutions for our clients.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1comprehensive industry solutionsMarcus Malabad
5Solutions for various industriesMartin Schneekloth
4 +1Cross-sector solutions
Kim Metzger
4 +1sector-independent solutions
Alexander Schleber
4applicable for all branches of the industryKlaus Dorn
4comprehensive business segment (or line) solutions
Hans-Henning Judek
4solutions for a range of (different) sectors (of industry)
Mary Worby
4cross-segment solutionsRandi Stenstrop
5 -2cross industry solutions
Deborah Shannon


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
comprehensive industry solutions


Explanation:
see links below


    Reference: http://wwwext03.sap.com/canada/Industries/index.asp
    Reference: http://www.pdmic.com/news/nr_961107a.shtml
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt
16 mins

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
comprehensive business segment (or line) solutions


Explanation:
I agree with Marcus in principle, but think that industry is too narrow.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cross-segment solutions


Explanation:
"cross-segment" is popular in a variety of comparable connections - for example:

"Finally, our business approach as technology integrators is being understood by customers. We have seen our domestic, cross segment enterprise systems sales and services and software services exports grow significantly.

http://www.hclinfosystems.com/irp_current.htm.

Web centric Enterprise Project Optimization with Maconomy 4.0 delivers cross segment needs

http://www.maconomy.com/article.asp?kID=1&aID=57


B2B E-Commerce Outsourcing: A Cross Segment Analysis

http://www.gii.co.jp/japanese/dc4259_yy_european_e-commerce_...



Randi Stenstrop
Works in field
Native speaker of: Danish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ralf Lemster: Definitely; 'multi-segment' would be an alternative
6 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: A "segment" is a sub-set of "sector"
3 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cross-sector solutions


Explanation:
How about this?
This experience, together with the wide range of consulting assignments handled by the Group, enable us to draw on valuable cross-sector insights and perspectives in developing unique solutions for our clients.



    Reference: http://www.intermatrixgroup.com/crosssec.htm
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: this is what i would have said
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sector-independent solutions


Explanation:
I think this would be a somewhat more elegant translation. It's just saying it the other way around (instead of for several sectors, independent of any specific sector -> therefore for alls ectors).



Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sven Petersson: You got my vote!
1 hr
  -> Thanks, this will be a difficult election!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
cross industry solutions


Explanation:
A google search produced over 900 hits for this phrasing, so it gets my vote for being the most idiomatic.

e.g.




    Reference: http://www.sap-si.com/English/Services/Branchenuebergreifend...
Deborah Shannon
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alexander Schleber: It sounds very good and I like it, but it leaves out all commercial sectors.
37 mins

disagree  Alison Schwitzgebel: same reason as Alexander
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solutions for a range of (different) sectors (of industry)


Explanation:
Just another take on it.

It could also depend on whether it forms part of a sentence, or is a heading, etc.

IMHO, the above rolls of the tongue better than some of the other answers offered. But only you can tell what suits you best (-:

HTH

Mary


    experience
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 22

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Solutions for various industries


Explanation:
Own experience

Full-time in-house translator/localizer (civil enginnering and IT)

Martin Schneekloth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
applicable for all branches of the industry


Explanation:
applicable for all branches of the industry -- branchenübergreifend, that's what my dictionary tells me and I don't think it's too bad to make suggestion number 9 on this.

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 13