Teilnehmerverzeichnis

English translation: list of participants

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Teilnehmerverzeichnis
English translation:list of participants
Entered by: Julie Draper-Duruz

16:59 Oct 21, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Teilnehmerverzeichnis
Context:

"Denn das dickleibige Teilnehmerverzeichnis des Weltwirtschaftsforums (WEF) in Davos, das in diesem Jahr vom 27. Januar bis 1. Februar stattfindet, liest sich wie ein Who´s who der Politik-, Wirtschafts- und Wissenschaftsgrößen dieser Welt."

LEO translates it as "telephone directory" but given the context of the rest of the sentence, I somehow think something like "participant list/register" would perhaps be more appropriate...?
Julie Draper-Duruz
list of participants
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions! I really appreciate them. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7list of participants
Olaf Reibedanz
5 +2attendee list
Andras Malatinszky
3 +1list of attendants
Hermann
3delegate list
Claire Cox


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
list of participants


Explanation:
:-)

Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Thank you for your suggestions! I really appreciate them. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: This has to be the one....
11 mins

agree  Melanie Nassar
15 mins

agree  Dr. Fred Thomson: Yes, persons attending forums usually are there to participate.
17 mins

agree  Oleksandr Artyukov
34 mins

agree  Christine Lam
50 mins

agree  Armorel Young
1 hr

agree  HelenY
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
list of attendants


Explanation:
List of Attendants. IGC meeting in Lausanne, March 2000. AUSTRALIA. Terry Cubley, Delegate and IGC Vice-President. AUSTRIA. Herbert Pirker, Alternate Delegate. BELGIUM. Patrick Pauwels, Delegate. Patrick Stouffs, Alternate Delegate. CANADA
www.fai.org/gliding/meetings/2000/attendants_3-00.html

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: attendees would be more used in the USA.
1 min
  -> Thanks

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
attendee list


Explanation:
See http://www.google.com/search?q=attendee list for several examples.

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hermann: I feel more inclined towards your answer
11 mins

agree  foehnerk
2 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
delegate list


Explanation:
Don't you have delagates to conferences, forums (fora?!) etc?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 16 mins (2004-10-21 23:16:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, delegates - typing too fast, too late, as ever!

Claire Cox
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 95




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search