KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Gewunschte Arbeiten werden nach tatsachlichem Aufwand verrechnet

English translation: ordered jobs will be charged according to actual time and expenditure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gewünschte Arbeiten werden nach tatsachlichem Aufwand verrechnet
English translation:ordered jobs will be charged according to actual time and expenditure
Entered by: Kim Metzger

20:11 Sep 10, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Gewunschte Arbeiten werden nach tatsachlichem Aufwand verrechnet
Letter to a customer, regarding their furniture repair
Kyra
United States
Ordered jobs will be charged according to actual time and expenditure
Explanation:
gewünschte=ordered, required, wished for
Aufwand=expense(s), expenditure
tatsächlich?actual, factual, real, effective
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Requested work is invoiced based on actual labor and materials used
Tom Funke
5Ordered jobs will be charged according to actual time and expenditure
Mats Wiman
4The work ordered is charged to actual expendituresMarcus Malabad


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The work ordered is charged to actual expenditures


Explanation:
meaning the cost of the job will be included in the costs

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 28

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Requested work is invoiced based on actual labor and materials used


Explanation:
Requested work is invoiced based on actual labor and materials used.

hth Tom


    No reference needed
Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ordered jobs will be charged according to actual time and expenditure


Explanation:
gewünschte=ordered, required, wished for
Aufwand=expense(s), expenditure
tatsächlich?actual, factual, real, effective


    Norstedts+Gabler Wirtschaftslexikon+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you so much for your help!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: "ordered jobs" is translatorese rather than natural English.
1970 days