KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Mehraufwendungen

English translation: additional expenses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mehraufwendungen
English translation:additional expenses
Entered by: xxxDr.G.MD

23:16 Oct 28, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Mehraufwendungen
Kommt der Besteller in Annahmeverzug oder verletzt er schuldhaft sonstige Mitwirkungspflichten, sind wir berechtigt, Schadensersatz einschließlich etwaiger Mehraufwendungen zu verlangen. Weitergehende Ansprüche bleiben vorbehalten.
Nadia Said
additional expenses
Explanation:
I think it would fit the context
Selected response from:

xxxDr.G.MD
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1additional expenditure
Yoanna
5(together with any) costs
Terry Moran
4 +1additional expenses
xxxDr.G.MD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional expenses


Explanation:
I think it would fit the context

xxxDr.G.MD
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
7 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
additional expenditure


Explanation:
according to dictionary [see link]


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=1&cmpType=rel...
Yoanna
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz: or "additional outlay"
4 mins

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(together with any) costs


Explanation:
Keep it simple.

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75