KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Tagesgeschäft

English translation: daily sales volume


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Tagesgeschäft
English translation:daily sales volume
Entered by: rjbemben

17:38 Nov 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / Accounting
German term or phrase: Tagesgeschäft
Found in minutes to a weekly managerial meeting. A dollar figure is given for "Tagesgeschäft". This appears to be an average of some kind for the month.
rjbemben
daily sales volume
Explanation:
http://www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,6114,00...
Selected response from:

Andras Malatinszky
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3daily sales volumeAndras Malatinszky
5day's turnover
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tagesgeschäft
day's turnover


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2004-11-29 17:40:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trading Information - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]... Previous Day\'s Turnover Please note that after taking into account the turnover of the trade amendments recorded or reported in this morning (\"Trade Amendments ...
www.hkex.com.hk/tradinfo/predaynews/e12.htm


swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 130

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Tagesgeschäft
daily sales volume


Explanation:
http://www10.americanexpress.com/sif/cda/page/0,1641,6114,00...

Andras Malatinszky
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Friderike Butler
7 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
19 hrs

agree  Eve Schuttler: Yes, agree with above translation.
4 days