KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

sentence

English translation: acknowledgement of an order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Auftragsbestätigung
English translation:acknowledgement of an order
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:12 Sep 20, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: sentence
Bei ohne Beachtung der Schriftform erfolgtem Geschäftsabschluß gilt unsere Bestellung als kauffmännisches Bestätigungsschreiben.

Does this mean, if no further "Auftragsbestätigung' is given, the order is a binding contract?
hschl
Yes, that's how I read it.
Explanation:
If the usual requirement to have a business transaction in writing is not observed, our order is considered a commercial lette of acknowledgement.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Yes, that's how I read it.
Kim Metzger
4explanationUlla Haufe


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Yes, that's how I read it.


Explanation:
If the usual requirement to have a business transaction in writing is not observed, our order is considered a commercial lette of acknowledgement.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maya Jurt: Yep!
31 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanation


Explanation:
if there doesn't exist a written contract/agreement, the order confirms the existence of a contract/agreement.

You are right, only the 'Auftragsbestätigung' would be given by the company which received the order as an acknowledgement

Ulla Haufe
PRO pts in category: 4