KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kooperationsfähig

English translation: cooperation-oriented / cooperative


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kooperationsfähig
English translation:cooperation-oriented / cooperative
Entered by: Lydia Molea

19:55 Dec 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: kooperationsfähig
X verfuegt ueber ein leistungs- und kooperationsfähiges Team mit einem sich ständig weiter entwickelnden hochwertigen Know-How und über ein umfangreiches Netzwerk an Kooperationspartnern.

I know it would literally translate as "capable of cooperation," but was unsure of what they were ultimately trying to say.

Thanks.
Ron Stelter
cooperation-oriented
Explanation:
I'm really not sure, I just think it would go well with performance-oriented ... Don't know if it would work though
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
I actually liked this one a great deal. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5capable of ... working together effectivelyxxxIanW
4 +2cooperative / collaborativentext
2 +1cooperation-oriented
Lydia Molea


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kooperationsfähig
cooperation-oriented


Explanation:
I'm really not sure, I just think it would go well with performance-oriented ... Don't know if it would work though

Lydia Molea
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
I actually liked this one a great deal. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis: nice as well!
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kooperationsfähig
cooperative / collaborative


Explanation:
X's team is performance-oriented and (highly) cooperative / collaborative

ntext
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 134

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HelenY: cooperative
1 hr

agree  verbis: co-operative
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
kooperationsfähig
capable of ... working together effectively


Explanation:
My rather loose take on this would be: "... a first-rate team which is capable of meeting the highest standards and working together effectively with partners and customers"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 233

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam
7 mins

agree  Ian M-H: working effectively with
24 mins

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
44 mins

agree  shineda
1 hr

agree  Claire Cox
2 hrs