KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Dafür gibt es unzählige dieser Projekte, deren zu Koordination und Durchzuführun

English translation: projects, the coordination of which


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Projekte, deren zu Koordination
English translation:projects, the coordination of which
Entered by: Kim Metzger

12:51 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Dafür gibt es unzählige dieser Projekte, deren zu Koordination und Durchzuführun
Talking about a company's projects, which are mainly small to medium-sized, however "Dafür gibt es unzählige dieser Projekte, deren zu Koordination und Durchzuführung sehr anspruchsvoll sind". My problem is with "deren zu". This is Schwiezer Tuitsch.
Alison Riddell-Kachur
On the other hand a countless number of these projects
Explanation:
the coordination and implementation of which is very demanding.
This gives you a somewhat awkward sentence but it conveys the meaning I believe.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I thought.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4There are on the other hand countless projects, the coordination and implementation of which is
Mats Wiman
4whose
Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
4deren zuzapfsully
4On the other hand a countless number of these projects
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On the other hand a countless number of these projects


Explanation:
the coordination and implementation of which is very demanding.
This gives you a somewhat awkward sentence but it conveys the meaning I believe.


    Bi-lingual background
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks, that's what I thought.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deren zu


Explanation:
... projects, which are very difficult to coordinate and to execute.

This is how I understand it.


    German native living in the US
zapfsully
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whose


Explanation:
With regard to that, there are uncountable projects, whose coordination and realization are very demanding.

Rasha Brinkmann-Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are on the other hand countless projects, the coordination and implementation of which is


Explanation:
quite comprehnsive/demanding

I'm quite sure the 'zu' must be a typo and that it has to go and leave 'deren' alone.


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 24