KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Ausdruck

English translation: is an indicator


19:52 Sep 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Ausdruck
Diese außergewöhnliche Flexibilität auf Verwaltungsebene ist ein Ausdruck dafür, dass sich unter anderen grosse Automobilhersteller bei der Standortauswahl für Chemnitz entschieden haben.
Kerim
English translation:is an indicator
Explanation:
it's an indicator of the fact that other large car makers have decided on Chemnitz as a business location
Hope this helps
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, for the really quick response. Indicator is perfect!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1explanation!
Johanna Timm, PhD
4indicatorValeska Nygren
4is an indicator
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is an indicator


Explanation:
it's an indicator of the fact that other large car makers have decided on Chemnitz as a business location
Hope this helps


    Experience
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
Thanks, Kim, for the really quick response. Indicator is perfect!!!

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicator


Explanation:
should it read "unter anderem"?


    Langenscheidt
    Reference: http://www.culturalcrossroads.com
Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation!


Explanation:
Kim is completely correct when he translates Ausdruck as indicator. However, if you try and analyse the German sentence it becomes clear that what they actually want to convey is that many large automobile manufacturers have chosen Chemnitz BECAUSE the people in charge on administrative levels were flexible enough to facilitate this/ to make this possible.( it is a RESULT of their flexibility - not an indicator)
hope to not have confused you completely!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
40 mins