KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Rezepturen

English translation: formulas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Rezepturen
English translation:formulas
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:08 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Rezepturen
NOT prescription!
It's a business term, something to do with improving cost structure.
Clare Coupland
formula
Explanation:
This could be what you're looking for.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4remedies
Maya Jurt
4formula
Kim Metzger
nacureValeska Nygren


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
remedies


Explanation:
Now, Rezeptur is a very old fashioned word.
The apothecary prepares the Rezeptur according to the prescription, a mixture of ingredients - a remedy.

Is this an Austrian text you are translating?

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
It has nothing to do with pharmacy, sorry!
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: It has nothing to do with pharmacy, sorry!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
formula


Explanation:
This could be what you're looking for.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

21 mins
cure


Explanation:
just a guess - without a little bit more text


    American Heritage Dictionary
Valeska Nygren
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish