KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

mittlere (mittelständische) Unternehmen

English translation: small to medium-sized companies / businesses


11:44 Sep 24, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: mittlere (mittelständische) Unternehmen
small-scale companies???
Marko
English translation:small to medium-sized companies / businesses
Explanation:
mittelständische Unternehmen npl
(com) small to medium-sized businesses

Mittelstand m
(com) small and medium-sized businesses
– small and mid-size . . .

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5medium-sized companies
Andy Lemminger
4 +1medium-sized companies
Maya Jurt
5small to medium-sized companies / businessesUlrike Lieder
5medium-sized companies
Andy Lemminger
4medium size enterprises
AngieD


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medium-sized companies


Explanation:
You have the expression SME (KMU in German) : small and medium sized companies to design those which cannot and do not want to be global players. In this context, it is simply medium-sized companies.

HTH

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ursula Peter-Czichi
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium-sized companies


Explanation:
hth


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
small to medium-sized companies / businesses


Explanation:
mittelständische Unternehmen npl
(com) small to medium-sized businesses

Mittelstand m
(com) small and medium-sized businesses
– small and mid-size . . .

HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
medium-sized companies


Explanation:
hth


    own experience as auditor
Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 31

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
medium size enterprises


Explanation:
often used as
KMU (klein und mittelständische Unternehmen) =
SMEs (small and medium size enterprises

hth
angie

AngieD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4