KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Verstetigung

English translation: stabilization


17:06 Oct 2, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Verstetigung
Auf der Grundlage der wirtschaftlichen Entwicklungen und regionalen Geschaeftsfeldkonzentration ist die Verstetigung der Auftragseingaenge bei der Firma mit den entsprechend ausgewiesenen Umsatzsteigerungsraten der letzen drei Jahre zu erklaeren.

I am not sure I understand this sentence, but mostly what is Verstetigung. Any help would be appreciated.
Denise Boehning
United States
English translation:stabilization
Explanation:
The stabilization of the company's incoming orders along with the corresponding increase in turnover rate can be explained by the economic developments and regional business sector concentration. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5increasing steadinessxxxlone
4continuity, permanence
Hans-Henning Judek
4stabilization
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stabilization


Explanation:
The stabilization of the company's incoming orders along with the corresponding increase in turnover rate can be explained by the economic developments and regional business sector concentration. Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
continuity, permanence


Explanation:
I agree with Kim on the stability aspect of the term. Doing a bit of research on the Internet revealed however that the term has a wider meaning than stabilization (dampening excessive fluctuations). On top of the meaning of "equalizing (stabilizing)", there is an aspect of "long term securing", which in my opinion is better covered with "continuity" or "permanence". These terms imply both, stability and long term security.


    Word Thesaurus and others
    Reference: http://www.lpb.bwue.de/aktuell/bis/3_98/bis983h.htm
Hans-Henning Judek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
increasing steadiness


Explanation:
Hope this helps you decide.


    German Dictionary of Business, Commerce and Finance
xxxlone
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Danish
PRO pts in category: 6