KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Hierzu ergeht folgender

English translation: In this regard, we issue the following notice


14:29 Oct 8, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Hierzu ergeht folgender
Bescheid.

From a product approval application.
Alan Johnson
Germany
English translation:In this regard, we issue the following notice
Explanation:
Alan, this is just an attempt to help. I'm sure it's not a standard form of expression in this context.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
In this case, again, Kim, first come, first served. This is the first time I have only awarded 2 points, I think. I am not really completely happy with any of the suggestions, but I have some things to work on. Thanks for the contributions anyway!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1In this matter, the following ruling is hereby issued:Beate Lutzebaeck
4 +1In this regard, we issue the following notice
Kim Metzger
4 +1Notice is hereby given of the following determinationgangels
4It has been determined as follows:gangels


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this regard, we issue the following notice


Explanation:
Alan, this is just an attempt to help. I'm sure it's not a standard form of expression in this context.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
In this case, again, Kim, first come, first served. This is the first time I have only awarded 2 points, I think. I am not really completely happy with any of the suggestions, but I have some things to work on. Thanks for the contributions anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Werner George Patels, M.A., C.Tran.(ATIO): No, it is good and viable suggestion (given the dearth of context).
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
In this matter, the following ruling is hereby issued:


Explanation:
Or: "The following ruling is hereby issued in this matter:"

Other options for "Bescheid" in this context include: (official) notification, (official) notice.

I prefer "ruling" as this is the term commonly used for administrative decisions down under (and presumably in GB).


    Professional experience
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: exactly. Bescheid is often used to decsribe a ruling/order/ decision
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Notice is hereby given of the following determination


Explanation:
or: In above-captioned matter, the following is ordered

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans-Henning Judek
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It has been determined as follows:


Explanation:
Or: the above-captioned matter is subject to the following determination

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 211