KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

hineinplatzen

English translation: barge into


14:40 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: hineinplatzen
Ich finde es unhöflich, ohne Vorankündigung in eine Galerie
** hineinzuplatzen **.

Vielen Dank.
Translate4u
Germany
English translation:barge into
Explanation:
one option
Selected response from:

Andou
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6barge intoAndou
4 +2burst in(to)
Cilian O'Tuama
4 -2drop by
Terence Ajbro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burst in(to)


Explanation:
I'd say

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tamara Ferencak
4 mins

agree  writeaway
42 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
drop by


Explanation:
if you mean a casual visit on the spur of the moment.

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: hineinplatzen is much more "violent" :-)
3 mins
  -> yes I know, but I am not sure the meaning is that strong here.

disagree  writeaway: agree with Cilian-this is much too tame a register
42 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
barge into


Explanation:
one option

Andou
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: a nice British way of saying it that I had forgotten.
4 mins

agree  vanessak
10 mins

agree  writeaway: used in all versions of English-not just British.....
40 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama
56 mins

agree  foehnerk: yup, fits perfectly
3 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: Spot on.
5 hrs