KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Werkzeugkostenoffensive

English translation: campaign to cut tooling (or maybe tool) costs


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Werkzeugkostenoffensive
English translation:campaign to cut tooling (or maybe tool) costs
Entered by: Daniela Penn

15:45 Feb 18, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Werkzeugkostenoffensive
Marketing-Begriff
Daniela Penn
campaign to cut tooling (or maybe tool) costs
Explanation:
Tooling/tool will depend on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-18 19:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or on second thoughts this could be a promotional campaign based on highlighting the (low) costs of the tools being pushed. Why does hardly anybody ever give us any context?
Selected response from:

Terry Moran
France
Grading comment
fits best in the context!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tool cost reduction action (or campaign)
jccantrell
5campaign to cut tooling (or maybe tool) costsTerry Moran
4tool cost-cutting offensive
Kim Metzger
3tool cost offensivexxxNick Somers
3 -2the offensive cost of toolsAlena Lehmkau


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -2
the offensive cost of tools


Explanation:
-

Alena Lehmkau
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: that would mean the cost itself is offensive
2 hrs

disagree  Terry Moran: One for the howler list!
3 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tool cost reduction action (or campaign)


Explanation:
I assume that this is some sort of marketing ploy to rail about the high cost of tools, so I added 'reduction' in there.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RogerGerEng
10 mins

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: low tool cost campaign - but if Daniela doesn't want to provide more info...
2 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tool cost-cutting offensive


Explanation:
https://www.commerzbank.de/aktionaere/archive/vortrag/2004/c...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tool cost offensive


Explanation:
Believe it or not. A few sites from Germany (wouldn't ya know), but I have also come up with this US one. Good enough for me.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-02-18 16:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s another one:
http://www.isourceonline.com/article_arch.asp?article_id=413...


    Reference: http://automotive.pr-archive.com/en/pr34597.htm
xxxNick Somers
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
campaign to cut tooling (or maybe tool) costs


Explanation:
Tooling/tool will depend on the context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-18 19:43:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or on second thoughts this could be a promotional campaign based on highlighting the (low) costs of the tools being pushed. Why does hardly anybody ever give us any context?

Terry Moran
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
fits best in the context!
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: because some of us answer anyway ;-)
5 hrs