KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Diese Unternehmen schenken uns ihr Vertrauen

English translation: These companies are putting their trust in us


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Diese Unternehmen schenken uns ihr Vertrauen
English translation:These companies are putting their trust in us
Entered by: Alena Lehmkau

10:18 Feb 21, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Diese Unternehmen schenken uns ihr Vertrauen
smth. about co-operation between the enterprises...
Alena Lehmkau
These companies are putting their trust in us
Explanation:
--
Selected response from:

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1These companies are putting their trust in us
Terence Ajbro
4these enterprises give their confidence to us
shabda


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These companies are putting their trust in us


Explanation:
--

Terence Ajbro
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thank you a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  roneill
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
these enterprises give their confidence to us


Explanation:
these businesses place trust on us

shabda
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Terence Ajbro: too literal a translation IMHO, also "company" is better here
3 mins