Betriebsabläufe

English translation: business processes

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Betriebsabläufe
English translation:business processes
Entered by: Michael Schubert

17:32 Apr 4, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Betriebsabläufe
bestehende Betriebsabläufe in Frage stellen
xxxvaslilia
business processes
Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but this translation would fit many contexts I can think of.
Selected response from:

Michael Schubert
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6business processes
Michael Schubert
3 +3company procedures
Sarah Swift


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Betriebsabläufe
company procedures


Explanation:
Does "Betrieb" refer to the company itself here or should I understand it as "operation", "operational"?

Sarah Swift
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: With such lack of context this answer is also worth an 'agree'
33 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: might even be preferable in a text for plain vanilla readers (company newsletter, ...)
1 hr

agree  Claire Langhard: both Sarah and Michael's answers are applicable depending entirely on the context
17 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Betriebsabläufe
business processes


Explanation:
More context would be helpful, but this translation would fit many contexts I can think of.

Michael Schubert
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trans-Marie
2 mins

agree  Christine Lam
3 mins

agree  Terry Gilman: it would fit the "agents" in the asker's other question (insurance? travel?)
44 mins

agree  xxxFSI
1 hr

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search