KudoZ home » German to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Es werden Listenpreise zugrunde gelegt

English translation: List prices are used as a basis


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Es werden Listenpreise zugrunde gelegt
English translation:List prices are used as a basis
Entered by: Kim Metzger

10:10 Oct 23, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
German term or phrase: Es werden Listenpreise zugrunde gelegt
es werden Listenpreise zugrunde gelegt

context: Softwarekomponenten

list prices are taken as a
basis
anglist
List prices are used as a basis
Explanation:
Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1these (prices) are based on our price list
Alison Schwitzgebel
4Prices shown are list prices
Dr. Fred Thomson
4List prices are used as a basis
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
List prices are used as a basis


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 824
Grading comment
ok

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
these (prices) are based on our price list


Explanation:
would that work?

Alison Schwitzgebel
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 153

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
5 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Prices shown are list prices


Explanation:
I believe that this is the more common term.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 148