Kinderbank

English translation: banking (and shopping) for kids

15:19 Apr 12, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / internet banking
German term or phrase: Kinderbank
Kinderbank und Kindershop werden von der Muenchner Kidz Vision AG auf dem Kinderportal 4Kidz.de angeboten
maree
English translation:banking (and shopping) for kids
Explanation:
if it isn't a bench :-)
Selected response from:

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3banking (and shopping) for kids
Andy Lemminger
4children's bank
enid.anwyll


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kinderbank
banking (and shopping) for kids


Explanation:
if it isn't a bench :-)

Andy Lemminger
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 31
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey
0 min

agree  xxxlone
9 mins

agree  xxxNick Somers: Call me old-fashioned (or square), but I can't say I approve
9 mins
  -> they try to get them asap :-)

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
children's bank


Explanation:
see children's breakfast etc

enid.anwyll




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search