KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

befriedigend vs. ausreichend

English translation: satisfactory vs. fair


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:befriedigend vs. ausreichend
English translation:satisfactory vs. fair
Entered by: Dawn Montague

23:19 Dec 19, 2001
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / grades
German term or phrase: befriedigend vs. ausreichend
In a rating of search engines, the following "grades" are used: Sehr gut, gut, befriedigend, ausreichend, mangelhaft.

My problem is, which is better, "befriedigend" or "ausreichend"? Both mean satisfactory or sufficient in English! I would appreciate any help.
Dawn Montague
fair, sufficient
Explanation:
actually, "befriedigend" is satisfactory in the positive sense (sth. that makes you happy). It's "ausreichend" that's passing.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks. I think in an American grading system, we would probably then say "satisfactory" for "befriedigend" and "fair" for "ausreichend"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4satisfactory, fair
jccantrell
4fair, sufficient
Parrot


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fair, sufficient


Explanation:
actually, "befriedigend" is satisfactory in the positive sense (sth. that makes you happy). It's "ausreichend" that's passing.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks. I think in an American grading system, we would probably then say "satisfactory" for "befriedigend" and "fair" for "ausreichend"

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfactory, fair


Explanation:
This is a tough one, CR in the US uses

Excellent, Very Good, Good, Fair, Poor


So, take your pick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2001-12-19 23:30:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CR = Consumer Reports


    Reference: http://www.consumerreports.org/main/detail.jsp?CONTENT%3C%3E...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4