KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Die Ehegatten führen den Ehenamen

English translation: The spouses will use the marital name.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Ehegatten führen den Ehenamen
English translation:The spouses will use the marital name.
Entered by: Kathryn McFarland

22:59 Feb 19, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Marriage Certificate
German term or phrase: Die Ehegatten führen den Ehenamen
At the bottom of a marriage certificate.
Kathryn McFarland
The spouses will use the marital name.
Explanation:
I would expect this to be followed by the name in question. But absent that, I would expect that both spouses will be using the husband's name.
Selected response from:

Paul Merriam
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7The spouses will use the marital name.Paul Merriam
3The spouses adopt the marital titles
Girija Chatrath


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Die Ehegatten führen den Ehenamen
The spouses will use the marital name.


Explanation:
I would expect this to be followed by the name in question. But absent that, I would expect that both spouses will be using the husband's name.

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
13 mins

agree  Frosty
15 mins

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
50 mins

agree  Chinmayi Sripada
1 hr

agree  Michaela Sommer: but careful: not necessarily the husband's name if the marital name isn't mentioned (but I bet it is).
8 hrs

agree  CHRICKNIC
8 hrs

agree  Orla Ryan
16 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Die Ehegatten führen den Ehenamen
The spouses adopt the marital titles


Explanation:
similar to the prev answer, but I would use 'adopt' rather than 'use'

Girija Chatrath
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish