KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Ausfertigung von Blatt

English translation: copy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausfertigung
English translation:copy

02:59 Jan 30, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Ausfertigung von Blatt
This is a little note at the top of an official divorce decree. Does it just mean "the verdict put on paper"?
evi
(official) copy of page [sheet] No.
Explanation:
No, "Ausfertigung" means (official) copy and refers to the individual pages of the divorce decree.
Selected response from:

Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I would like to thank everybody for their fast response.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4(official) copy of page [sheet] No.Beate Lutzebaeck
4copy from paperMarcus Malabad
4 -1copy of verdict, published in the official gazette
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
copy from paper


Explanation:
!

Marcus Malabad
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
copy of verdict, published in the official gazette


Explanation:
Ausfertigung = copy
Blatt = Amtsblatt = the official gazette


    Duden-Oxford+MW
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Beate Lutzebaeck: Nope - divorce decrees are not published in the Amtsblatt
25 mins
  -> Oops! Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
(official) copy of page [sheet] No.


Explanation:
No, "Ausfertigung" means (official) copy and refers to the individual pages of the divorce decree.


    Dietl/Lorenz, Legal dico
    Prof. exp. as German/NZ lawyer
Beate Lutzebaeck
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much! I would like to thank everybody for their fast response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Birgit Gerdes: right, copy of page, I know, because I see stuff like that every other week, going through a divorce myself
53 mins

agree  Pro Lingua
2 hrs

agree  Mats Wiman
3 hrs

agree  Bob Kerns
3 hrs