International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

laufend

English translation: present


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:laufend
English translation:present
Entered by: tanyazst

11:10 Sep 1, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: laufend
noch ein Begriff aus dem Lebenslauf

wenn man etwas bis dato macht, schreibt man im Deutschen "laufend"
zB
2000 - laufend: Sekretärin bei der Fa. X
PS
"in-service training" für Heranführung fand ich auch sehr gut, aber ich kenne mich mit der Oberfläche dieses Forums noch nicht so gut aus und habe diese Lösung wohl unnötig unterdrückt, sorry!
Kalikst
present
Explanation:
2000 - present
Selected response from:

tanyazst
Belarus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5present
tanyazst
4 +1to date
Steven Blanchard


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
present


Explanation:
2000 - present

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brie Vernier
36 mins
  -> Thank you, Brie

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
45 mins
  -> Thank you, Georg

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Darin

agree  mill2
1 hr

agree  jccantrell: Yep, what I have on my resume, too.
3 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to date


Explanation:
:-)

Steven Blanchard
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: That's what I would use in English - although I am not familiar with the original German expression.
14 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte

neutral  Brie Vernier: Not on a CV // For one thing, written the way Asker has posted it, it would then read "2000 - (= to) to date"
35 mins
  -> Why not? I've seen the phrase used on numerous occasions on numerous CVs