KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Reklamations- und Beschwerdemanagement

English translation: Customer Service and Complaint Management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Reklamations- und Beschwerdemanagement
English translation:Customer Service and Complaint Management
Entered by: Susan Madden

20:27 Oct 28, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Reklamations- und Beschwerdemanagement
I am translating a CV and this particular individual worked in the above department. I am thinking of just going with "Complaints Management" as I'm not convinced there's any difference between Reklamationsmanagement and Beschwerdemanagement! But am I wrong in this belief?...Should it be "Complaints and XYZ management"? If so, any hints re the XYZ part would be gratefully received.

Thanks for your help!
Susan Madden
Ireland
Customer Service and Complaint Management
Explanation:
I think there is no difference between the two words "Reklamation" and "Beschwerde", but the above is a suggestion, as complaints are often covered by the euphemism "customer service".
Selected response from:

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks to Astrid and Kim for your suggestions. Points in this instance to Astrid.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Customer Service and Complaint Management
Astrid Elke Witte
3 +1claims and complaints management
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
claims and complaints management


Explanation:
This would cover warranty claims too.

http://www50.sap.com/businessmaps/9731E50C21874EC3A02D74D201...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: if that's SAP terminology, I'd stick with it
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Customer Service and Complaint Management


Explanation:
I think there is no difference between the two words "Reklamation" and "Beschwerde", but the above is a suggestion, as complaints are often covered by the euphemism "customer service".

Astrid Elke Witte
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks to Astrid and Kim for your suggestions. Points in this instance to Astrid.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg!

agree  Mihaela Boteva
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mihaela!

agree  EdithK
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Edith!

agree  Craig Meulen
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Craig!

agree  mbrodie
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!