KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Kontoauszug über die laufenden Studienleistungen

English translation: excerpt/statement of ongoing studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kontoauszug über die laufenden Studienleistungen
English translation:excerpt/statement of ongoing studies
Entered by: Christian

08:38 Nov 22, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Kontoauszug über die laufenden Studienleistungen
I'm translating a "Diplom" certificate. My client also sent me a sheet showing the grades he got after passing the "Vordiplom" exam.

Here is the headline of this sheet:
***Kontoauszug über die lauenden Studienleistungen*** bis einschließlich (date) im Rahmen des studienbegleitenden Diplomprüfungsverfahren der XYZ Fakultät der ABC Universität

How would you translate "Kontoauszug über die laufenden Studienleistungen" into English? Thanks in advance for your help.
Christian
excerpt/statement of ongoing studies/study endeavors
Explanation:
couple of options to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 08:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more probably "excerpt of marks/grades of ongoing study courses"??
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Jonathan and Sebastian, thank you very much for your help. Much appreciated.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4transcript
Sebastian Witte
3excerpt/statement of ongoing studies/study endeavors
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
excerpt/statement of ongoing studies/study endeavors


Explanation:
couple of options to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-22 08:46:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more probably "excerpt of marks/grades of ongoing study courses"??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Jonathan and Sebastian, thank you very much for your help. Much appreciated.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transcript


Explanation:
transcript [...]
–noun 1. a written, typewritten, or printed copy; something transcribed or made by transcribing.
2. an exact copy or reproduction, esp. one having an official status.
* 3. an official report supplied by a school on the record of an individual student, listing subjects studied, grades received, etc.
*
[...]
Dictionary.com Unabridged (v 1.0.1)
Based on the Random House Unabridged Dictionary

LEO has 'Studiennachweis' for 'transcript'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-22 09:09:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"transcript of records"
http://www.bwl.uni-kiel.de/bwlinstitute/Sokrates/formulare/n...

Sebastian Witte
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8