KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Notenausweis

English translation: report card


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Notenausweis
English translation:report card
Entered by: Kathy O

20:54 Mar 20, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: Notenausweis
aus einem Fähigkeitszeugnis aus der Schweiz.
Notenausweis

und darunter steht
Mechaniker

Danke im voraus
Kathy O
Canada
report card
Explanation:
That's what we call it in the US. Don't know about Canada. School report?

• Notenausweis • Bulletin des notes • Certificato delle note • Certificat da las notas • Grades report
www.bbt.admin.ch/.../8ull6Du36WenojQ1NTTjaXZnqWfVpzLhmfhnap...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-20 21:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:3p7t5X39CKUJ:www.bbt.ad...
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Kim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1report card
Kim Metzger
3Grade card, Grade report
Kcda


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
report card


Explanation:
That's what we call it in the US. Don't know about Canada. School report?

• Notenausweis • Bulletin des notes • Certificato delle note • Certificat da las notas • Grades report
www.bbt.admin.ch/.../8ull6Du36WenojQ1NTTjaXZnqWfVpzLhmfhnap...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-03-20 21:03:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:3p7t5X39CKUJ:www.bbt.ad...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 159
Grading comment
Thanks Kim
Notes to answerer
Asker: This what I thought. We use 'Report Card'. Thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kcda: I was on the right track too but I prefer your term choice better!
5 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Grade card, Grade report


Explanation:
I find it hard to distinguis betweeen Zeugniz and Notenausweis.
Notenuasweis is maybe more minor to a Zeugnis. A zeugnis (certificate) is generally isued as final or conclusivley whereas I believe a grade report at different intervals during a course, study etc. !?

Kcda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish