KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

wenn wir uns in einem persönlichen Gespräch näher austauschen könnten

English translation: I would appreciate the opportunity to meet and discuss matters in person.


11:31 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
German term or phrase: wenn wir uns in einem persönlichen Gespräch näher austauschen könnten
"Ich würde mich freuen, wenn wir uns in einem persönlichen Gespräch näher austauschen könnten."

I'm suffering from a horrible cold today and would very much appreciate help in finishing this CV, before I fall into a coma.
Many thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:I would appreciate the opportunity to meet and discuss matters in person.
Explanation:
This is one possible translation.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3I would appreciate the opportunity to meet and discuss matters in person.
Simona de Logu
5I would be grateful if we could meet and exchange (swap) ideas (views) in person.Michael_C
3 +1I would welcome the opportunity to meet for an interview to discuss my skills and experiences.Katja Kleinschmidt
3 +1if we can/could exchange thoughts in a personal conversation
Stephen Sadie
3to meet with you and discuss this matter further
Bernhard Sulzer
2if we could exchange views in a face-to-face meeting furthergangels
3 -3to get a possibility of a personal conversation
erika rubinstein


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
to get a possibility of a personal conversation


Explanation:
...

erika rubinstein
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: sorry, but that ain't English
0 min

neutral  Marcelo Silveyra: The idea is actually right; it's just that the English is a bit iffy. I think a "disagree" is a bit extreme, especially with a post that uses the word "ain't," which certainly ain't proper English!
8 mins

neutral  Ken Cox: the English is more than just iffy - language such as this in a job application will incline any native speaker to trash the application if the position requires decent language skills (and 'ain't' is perfectly acceptable English in the right context).
15 mins

disagree  Stephen Sadie: with ken
16 mins

disagree  Michael_C: not english
21 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
if we can/could exchange thoughts in a personal conversation


Explanation:
or interview

hth, gute besserung

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks. Got anything cute for the "Ich wurde mich freuen" bit??

Asker: don't want it to sound overly personal, perhaps Simone's "I would appreciate the opportunity" is a nice option.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: interview in this case, and another option is 'get better acqainted' (pity Jonathan can't translate this literally ;-) )
6 mins
  -> depends on the person interviewing, thanks ken

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
I would appreciate the opportunity to meet and discuss matters in person.


Explanation:
This is one possible translation.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: Neat rendering
4 mins

neutral  Stephen Sadie: very high CL...and I do prefer interview here
5 mins

agree  Rebecca Garber: actually raather neutral: the 'cute' is in the 'discussion' instead of the 'würde mich freuen'. Gute Besserung Jonathan.
3 hrs

agree  Michael_C: very elegant
20 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I would welcome the opportunity to meet for an interview to discuss my skills and experiences.


Explanation:
another possibility

Katja Kleinschmidt
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: experience, not experiences surely
1 min

agree  casper: of course!
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
if we could exchange views in a face-to-face meeting further


Explanation:
or: ...meeting to a greater extent
persönlich generally means face to face, i.e. be physically present

gangels
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Armorel Young: "In a meeting further" just isn't English - you could say "in a further meeting", or "exchange further views", but "meeting further" doesn't work at all (neither does "meeting to a greater extent")
2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to meet with you and discuss this matter further


Explanation:
I would be glad to have the opportunity to meet with you and discuss this matter further.

…to meet with you and discuss this matter further


http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=To meet with you and discus...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2007-04-05 07:58:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also add in:

...to meet with you "in person"... (more of a personal tone)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I would be grateful if we could meet and exchange (swap) ideas (views) in person.


Explanation:
I believe this does the German justice without being stilted.

Michael_C
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4