KudoZ home » German to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Gesamturteil

English translation: composite grade (for school transcripts or report cards)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesamturteil
English translation:composite grade (for school transcripts or report cards)
Entered by: Dr. Fred Thomson

13:00 Sep 12, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / University of Applied Sciences Diploma
German term or phrase: Gesamturteil
I have been using "overall score" "overall assessment" and so forth, but I am never really happy with these solutions.

Is there and can anyone advise of an official and proper term in English?
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
collective judgment or assessment
Explanation:
Without more context it is impossible to be certain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-12 13:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could even be "collective opinion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-12 13:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, then: overall grade or aggregate grade
I believe in this context that Urteil should be translated as grade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-12 13:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combined grade is one more possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-12 13:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPOSITE GRADE would be my choice
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for all the trouble and great suggestions!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2collective judgment or assessment
Dr. Fred Thomson
4Combined score; combined assessmentDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective judgment or assessment


Explanation:
Without more context it is impossible to be certain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-09-12 13:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could even be "collective opinion."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-09-12 13:35:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, then: overall grade or aggregate grade
I believe in this context that Urteil should be translated as grade.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2007-09-12 13:36:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Combined grade is one more possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2007-09-12 13:39:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COMPOSITE GRADE would be my choice

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks for all the trouble and great suggestions!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Bakkers: I agree with grade, i think my college/uni called this an overall grade
53 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Matthew Emery
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Matthew

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Combined score; combined assessment


Explanation:
This would be my choice in such a case. I just might use "amalagamated".

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24